EXCLUSIVE INTERVIEW

CARTER FLUNKED LIE TEST

Ex-cop who gave test in 1966 says there was no doubt about the results

SEPT. 29, 2000 -- Rubin "Hurricane" Carter failed a lie detector test just hours after the Lafayette Grill triple murder in 1966, according to the man who gave him the test, John J. McGuire, a former police polygraph examiner. McGuire said the results showed that Carter lied when he denied being involved in the crime.

McGuire said he asked the series of questions twice, and each time Carter had the same "classic" response on the polygraph chart. The results were so clear-cut that any polygraph operator would have reached the same conclusion, McGuire said.

Carter became angry when he heard the results and refused to take a second test, according to McGuire, who confirmed that the copy of his 1966 report on this web site is authentic. He said it's the first time he's seen his report since the mid-1970s.

Carter's co-defendant, John Artis, also failed his lie detector test, McGuire said. -- Cal Deal

1975 news story: Carter, Artis flunked lie test

Carter's Actual Lie Test Report

EXCLUSIVE: View document -- NOTE: Carter's team has been trying to discredit this document by simply calling it a phony, but the Prosecutor himself refutes that claim in a letter to Carter's attorney. Read 10/7/76 letter. In addition, the polygraph operator himself said the lie test report is the real thing (see story above)

To my knowledge the defense attorneys have never asked the prosecutor to release the 1966 lie test results. In 1976 I asked Carter attorney Myron Beldock whether he would make such a request, but he would not say. In a December of 1975 prison interview, Carter claimed he had passed the test, but would not agree to have the results officially released. [Transcript of that interview.] -- Cal Deal

CARTER REFUSES NEW LIE TEST 4 TIMES

REFUSAL I -- August 1975: "I will not take a lie detector test!" Carter declares. Interview transcript

REFUSAL II -- December 1975: Carter again says he won't take another lie detector test. WABC-TV, New York interview transcript

REFUSAL III --"Pass a lie test and go free" ... Carter rejects Prosecutor's incredible, no-lose offer! (1976 -- See below)

REFUSAL IV -- Nov. 16, 1976 -- Stanley Siegel TV show, New York City. Carter says he won't take lie test.

 

KEY WITNESS AGAINST CARTER
PASSES TWO LIE TESTS IN 1976

See story
 

 CONFIDENTIAL LETTERS

CARTER REJECTS AMAZING
'PASS A LIE TEST AND GO FREE' OFFER

For the first time you can read the Prosecutor's confidential 1976 letter to Carter's attorney containing the amazing "pass a lie test and go free" offer to Carter -- a no-lose deal that boils down to this: Pass the test and we'll drop the murder case; fail the test and we won't use it against you. (8/31/76)
PLUS: Read the accusation-filled reply from Carter's attorney in which he rejects the offer. (9/15/76)
AND DON'T MISS the Prosecutor's uncompromising response. (10/7/96)

It's an extraordinary exchange of letters that later caused Prosecutor Humphreys to write:

"So much for the claims of innocence."

Prosecutor's 1977 letter recounting the exchange

 

 CARTER & THE TRUTH

Carter at scene

Did Carter face a lynch mob at the murder scene?

He says "yes," everyone else says "no"

Carter says he was menaced by an "angry white mob" when police brought him to the scene of the murders. Look at the picture, read the observations of witnesses, and decide for yourself who's telling the truth. See story & photo.

 

FALSE: Carter's claim that Marins
"said we didn't do it"

In a TV interview, Carter insists that the one man who survived the shootings said we didn't do it. Then he's confronted by a passage in his own book that proves his statement to be false. Transcript of 1975 prison interview.

FALSE: Carter's description
of Bello tape recording

Al Bello identified Rubin Carter as a killer in a tape-recorded interrogation in 1966. Carter describes that interrogation as little more than a brainwashing session, in which the information was "implanted" in Bello's mind. A transcript of the tape reveals otherwise. Read the story from 1975.

Main Page